Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Chienn.com

At Chienn.com, accessible from https://www.chienn.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Chienn.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Chienn.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Chienn.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Chienn.com uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Chienn.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Chienn.com, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Chienn.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Chienn.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Chienn.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Why Is My Dog Throwing Up Undigested Food?

Dogs are notorious for vomiting after eating, but it can be hard to tell if your dog is suffering from something serious. It's important to know the difference between the two types of vomiting. Vomiting that occurs more than three times a day can be caused by any number of things, including food allergies, stress, or too much exercise. Dogs who vomit undigested food during or after eating are suffering from bloat. This article will help you identify the different types of vomit and provide some tips on how to keep your dog healthy! Section 1: The Different Types of Vomiting Section 2: What Causes Dogs to Throw Up? Section 3: What Causes Dog Bloat? Section 4: Prevention and Treatment Options for Dog Vomiting Section 5: Prevention and Treatment Options for Dog Bloat The Different Types of Vomiting In humans, the gastric system works like a machine. The digestive process happens without stopping or missing a beat. However, in dogs, the digestion process is much more complicated. Ther

Why Does My Dog Sneeze When Excited?

Have you ever seen a dog sneeze when excited? This is a common occurrence that many pet owners have probably noticed. Dogs sneeze for many reasons. Dogs sneeze when they are excited about something like seeing their owner after a long day at work. Dogs also sneeze when they are excited to go out or when they smell something that is new or different. Sneezing is a reflex that clears the nose of any irritants, such as dust or pollen.  Dogs might also sneeze if their nose is dry because they’ve been outside in the cold for too long or if there is an allergen in the air like pollen, mold, or the animal hair of the dog’s own species.  In this post, we want to explore why dogs sneeze when they're happy and what may cause them to sneeze in the rest of the situations. Section 1: Why does my dog sneeze when excited? Section 2: What causes a dog to sneeze? Section 3: When should I be worried about my dog's sneezing? Section 4: What can you do to prevent your dog from sneezing? Section 5:

Why Do Dogs Lick Each Others Ears?

Dogs lick each other’s ears for a variety of reasons. The most common reasons are to show affection, bond, and share their scent with the other dog. Another reason is to check for ticks.  In some cases, dogs will even lick each other's ears when they’re fighting. In this case, they may be trying to assert dominance over the other dog.  Dogs can also use licking as a way of marking territory or apologizing to another dog after a fight. It’s a sign that they want to keep the peace in order to avoid conflict. Dogs will also lick each other's ears when eating from the same bowl or dish.  Dogs don’t just lick each other for fun. Dogs lick each other to show affection, to keep the social hierarchy intact, and to promote bonding. Here are some more reasons why dogs might be licking each other’s ears.  Section 1: Why do dogs lick each other’s ears? Section 2: What does it mean when a dog licks another dog's ears? Section 3: Is it okay for dogs to lick each other's ears? Section